Privacy Policy

Introduction
This website is published and maintained by Pilot Pen Australia Pty Ltd.

This privacy policy covers all information that we collect about you either through our newsletter subscriptions or mailing lists, or through website competitions or other competitions that you have entered. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal information you provide us. This privacy policy reflects our position on the management of personal information and is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles which apply pursuant to that Act.

Collecting Information
When we collect personal information from you we will always do so in a fair manner and will gain your consent before storing personal information such as your name and contact details. At any given time you can request to view, edit, and delete your personal information that we record by contacting us as set out below.
We will advise you of the purposes for which your personal information is collected at or before the time that we collect it. These purposes may include:

  • Storing your personal information in our database.
  • Using the information for market research (directly related to our products only).
  • Producing usage statistics.
  • Sending marketing or promotional material directly to you (which may include marketing or promotional material on other products within our product range).

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information will never be sold or rented to third parties without your express consent. We may need to share personal information with contractors we use to support our marketing campaigns. However, our contractors are never allowed to store or use this information for any reason not directly associated with us.

Opt Out
We will always provide you the ability to register a request to “opt-out” from receiving further marketing or promotional material from us

Security
Our goal is to protect your personal information that we collect. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

Privacy Inquiries
Privacy related concerns or inquiries and requests to view, edit or delete your personal information held by us can be directed to us on 1300 325 866, or at service@pilotpen.com.au, or by writing to Pilot Pen Australia Pty Ltd, Locked Bag 7010, Liverpool NSW 1871.

Review of Policy
This privacy policy will be reviewed form time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.

Spam Act
Pilot Pen Australia ensures that our business practices and the content of our email or mobile phone messages comply with the Spam Act. The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages (which includes emails, SMS and other mobile phone messaging such as MMS and iM). Such messages can only be sent to an address when it is known that the person responsible for that address has consented to receive it.

Consent
We will only send electronic messages to an individual if that individual has expressly or impliedly consented to receiving messages of such nature from us. This is consistent with out Privacy Policy as outlined above, which governs the storage of and purposes for which we can use a person’s email address or mobile phone number.

Identity
Our electronic messages will clearly and accurately identify Pilot Pen Australia Pty Ltd, or one of our brands as being responsible for sending the message and will provide our contact details as part of each message.

Unsubscribe
All our electronic messages will contain an unsubscribe facility, that allows people to indicate that messages should not be sent to them in future.